WE ENABLE CLOUD-NATIVE ORGANIZATIONS

Privacy Policy

The company's contact details:
Name: Dr. Jörg Gottschlich (CEO)
Phone: +49 69 3487 3587
E-Mail: impressum@meshcloud.io
Corporate name: Meshcloud GmbH

The contact details of the data protection officer:
E-Mail: datenschutzbeauftragter@datenschutzexperte.de
Corporate name: www.datenschutzexperte.de

Privacy policy

Thank you for your interest in our website. The protection of your personal data is important to us. In the following you will find information on the handling of your data that is collected through your use of our website. Your data will be processed in accordance with the legal data protection regulations. Insofar as links are provided to other websites, we have neither influence nor control over the linked contents and the data protection regulations there. We recommend checking the data protection declarations on the linked websites to determine whether and to what extent personal data is collected, processed, used or made available to third parties.

Definitions

Our data protection declaration should be simple and understandable for everyone. The data protection declaration generally uses the official terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The official definitions are explained in Art. 4 GDPR .

Data processing by visiting our website

When you visit our website, it is technically necessary that data is transmitted to our web server via your Internet browser. The following data is recorded during a running connection for communication between your Internet browser and our web server:

• Visited domain
• Date and time of the request
• Page from which the file was requested
• Access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.)
• Web browser and operating system used
• IP address of the requesting computer
• Amount of data transferred

We collect the listed data to ensure a smooth connection establishment of the website and to enable a comfortable use of our website by the users. In addition, the log file serves the evaluation of system security and stability as well as administrative purposes. The legal basis for the temporary storage of data or log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Personal Information

We collect personal data within the scope of data avoidance and data economy only to the extent and as long as it is necessary for the use of our website or is prescribed by law. We take the protection of your personal data seriously and strictly adhere to the relevant legal regulations and this data protection declaration when collecting and processing personal data. If the purpose of data collection ceases to apply or if the end of the legal storage period has been reached, the data collected will be blocked or deleted. Our website can be used regularly without passing on personal data. If we collect personal data - such as your name, address or e-mail address - this data collection is voluntary. This data will not be disclosed to third parties without your express consent.

Please note that data on the Internet is generally not always transmitted securely. Especially in e-mail traffic, data exchange protection cannot be guaranteed.

Information, deletion, blocking

You will receive information at any time and free of charge about the personal data we have stored about you as well as about the origin, the recipient and the purpose of data collection and data processing. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of your data. This does not apply to data which is kept due to legal regulations or which is required for proper business transactions. Data is stored in a lock file for control purposes so that data can be locked at any time. If data are not collected by a legal archiving obligation, we delete your data at your request. If the archiving obligation applies, we block your data. For all questions and concerns regarding the correction, blocking or deletion of personal data, please contact our data protection officer under the contact data in this data protection declaration or at the address stated in the imprint.

Cookies

Contact form and contact by E-mail

If you send us enquiries via contact form or e-mail, your details from the enquiry form or e-mail, including the contact data you have provided there, will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. Under no circumstances will we pass on this data without your consent. The legal basis for processing the data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR and, if applicable, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. GDPR, provided that your request is aimed at concluding a contract. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your inquiry, provided that there are no legal storage obligations to the contrary.

Newsletter

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website with regular information about our offers and products, we need your E-mail address as mandatory information. We use the so-called Double-Opt-in procedure for sending the newsletter. This means that we will not send you our newsletter by E-mail until you have expressly confirmed to us that you agree to the dispatch of newsletters. In the first step you will receive an E-mail with a link to confirm that you as the owner of the corresponding E-mail address would like to receive the newsletter in the future. With the confirmation you give us your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR that we may use your personal data for the purpose of the desired newsletter dispatch. When registering for the newsletter, in addition to the e-mail address required for sending the newsletter, we store the IP address via which you have registered for the newsletter as well as the date and time of registration and confirmation so that we can trace any possible misuse at a later point in time. You can cancel the newsletter at any time via the link inserted in each newsletter or by sending an E-mail to the above-mentioned responsible person. After your cancellation, your E-mail address will be deleted from our newsletter distribution list immediately, unless you have expressly consented to continued use of the data collected or continued processing is otherwise legally permissible.

Whitepaper Download & Live Demo Registration

Before downloading various whitepapers or registering for a live demo, you may be required to register using your first and last name, E-mail address and other personal or company information. If you fill out the form, the selected documents will be sent to you e.g. as PDF to your specified E-mail address or our team will contact you regarding your contact request. With the confirmation you give us your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR that we may use your personal data for the purpose of the desired establishment of contact.

Registration on panel.meshcloud.io

To access our platform at panel.meshcloud.io, we offer the option of registering to create a customer account by entering personal data. The data is entered into an input mask and transmitted to us and saved. The data will not be passed on to third parties. When registering for a customer account, we store the data necessary for the conclusion and fulfilment of the contract:

• prename
• last name
• E-mail
• company's name
• nation

A registration of the user is necessary to fulfil the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures or to provide the desired services. The legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. The data will be deleted when the data is no longer required for the execution of the contract. Even after conclusion of the contract, it may be necessary to store personal data of our contractual partners in order to fulfil contractual or legal obligations. As a user you have the possibility to cancel the registration at any time. Premature deletion of data is only possible if there are no contractual or legal obligations to the contrary.

Use of Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We use Google Analytics only with IP anonymization enabled. This means that Google will reduce the IP address of users within Member States of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, which may exclude any personal relationship. Google Inc., based in the USA, is certified for the US European Privacy Shield, which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU. Processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR and § 15 para. 3 TMG on the basis of our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behaviour for optimisation and marketing purposes. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. The terms of use of Google Analytics and information on data protection can be accessed via the following links: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

A click on the following link prevents Google Analytics from collecting data by setting an Opt-out cookie:
Deactivation of Google Analytics

Information on the handling of user data at Google Analytics can be found in Google's data protection declaration:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Google Web Fonts

This site uses web fonts provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") to uniformly display fonts. Google Web Fonts allows us to use external fonts, so-called Google Fonts. When you visit our website, the required Google Font is loaded from your web browser into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. This is necessary so that your browser can also show an optically improved representation of our texts. If your browser does not support this feature, your computer will use a standard font for display. These web fonts are integrated by a server call, usually a Google server in the USA. This transfers to the server which page of our website you have visited. Google also stores the IP address of the browser of the visitor's terminal device.

We use Google Web Fonts for optimization purposes, in particular to improve the use of our Internet presence for you and to make its design more user-friendly. This is also our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Google has signed and certified itself under the Privacy Shield Agreement between the European Union and the USA. By doing so, Google undertakes to comply with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. Further information can be found in the following linked entry: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt00000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Further information on data protection can be found in Google's data protection declaration:
http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

For more information about Google Web Fonts, please visit http://www.google.com/webfonts/
https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?hl=en-GB&csw=1 and https://www.google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about.

SSL encryption

Our website uses SSL encryption for the transmission of confidential or personal content from our users. This encryption is activated, for example, during the processing of payment transactions and for enquiries you make to us via our website.

Please make sure that the SSL encryption is activated by your side during corresponding activities. The use of encryption is easy to recognize: The display in your browser line changes from "http://" to "https://". Data encrypted via SSL cannot be read by third parties. Only transmit your confidential information if SSL encryption is activated and if in doubt, please contact us.

Contradiction advertising E-mails

In the context of the legal imprint obligation we must publish our contact data. These are partially used by third parties to send unwanted advertising and information. We hereby object to any sending of advertising material of any kind not expressly authorized by us. We also expressly reserve the right to take legal action against the unwanted and unsolicited sending of advertising material. This applies in particular to so-called spam E-mails, spam letters and spam faxes. We point out that the unauthorized transmission of advertising material may affect competition law, civil law and criminal law. Spam E-mails and spam faxes in particular can lead to high claims for damages if they disrupt business operations due to overcrowding of mailboxes or fax machines.

Duration of storage of personal data

The duration of the storage of personal data is determined by the relevant legal retention periods (e.g. from commercial law and tax law). After expiry of the respective period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted. If data is necessary for contract fulfilment or contract initiation or if we have a legitimate interest in further storage, the data will be deleted if it is no longer necessary for these purposes or if you make use of your right of revocation or objection.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt or update this data protection declaration if necessary in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations. In this way, we can adapt them to current legal requirements and take account of changes in our services, e.g. when introducing new services. The most current version applies to your visit.

This privacy policy was created by www.datenschutzexperte.de.